CanYouAffordIt?Calculate

Salary reality check

Can I Live on $120,000 a Year?

$120,000 is the strong-income tier in most markets. Real choices become possible โ€” and lifestyle creep starts winning quietly if you don't watch it.

Estimates only. Take-home pay varies by state, filing status, deductions, retirement contributions, and local taxes. Not tax, legal, or financial advice.

Salary snapshot

Annual salary
$120,000
Monthly gross
$10,000
Weekly gross
$2,308
Estimated monthly take-home
$6,600โ€“$7,500
Estimated annual take-home
$79,200โ€“$90,000
Take-home %
66%โ€“75%

Take-home pay varies by state, filing status, deductions, benefits, retirement contributions, and local taxes. These ranges are ballpark planning, not your specific paystub.

Verdict

Strong income, still not unlimited

Real money. Real choices required. The savings rate is still the headline.

$120k take-home is around $6,600โ€“$7,500/mo. That carries a nice mortgage, a $50k car, family expenses, and 15-20% savings โ€” but not all simultaneously at top settings. The classic trap here is the $1,300/mo car payment that pairs with the $3,500/mo apartment and the $800/mo restaurant habit. The $120k earner who feels broke is almost always the one who optimized lifestyle before savings.

Practical budget ranges

Broad, useful brackets โ€” not a strict line-item budget. Adjust for your state, your rent, and the choices you actually want to make.

  • Housing

    $1,750โ€“$2,800/mo โ€” premium 1BR/2BR or mortgage on a $400โ€“$480k home

  • Car / transportation

    Up to ~$750/mo total (payment + insurance + fuel)

  • Savings & retirement

    $1,500โ€“$2,200/mo. 15โ€“20% of gross is the meaningful zone

  • Food & basics

    $800โ€“$1,200/mo solo; $1,500โ€“$2,100/mo for a family

  • Flexible spending

    $700โ€“$1,200/mo for travel, hobbies, real dinners out

  • Danger zone

    $1,400/mo car payment + $3,800/mo housing + 'we deserve it' = the $120k-broke pattern

What this salary can realistically carry

  • What kind of car this salary can carry

    A $45โ€“$60k car fits with a $700/mo total budget. Performance picks (used Mustang GT loaded, Tesla Model 3, CX-90) become real options.

  • What rent or mortgage this salary can carry

    Solo 1BR/2BR up to $2,800/mo. Mortgage capacity around $450โ€“$540k with 20% down.

  • How lifestyle creep wins at this income

    Each $1k/mo of lifestyle creep you keep forever is roughly $400k in retirement wealth gone over 30 years. The arithmetic doesn't care about your salary.

  • What people forget at this salary level

    401(k) max ($23,500) saves ~$5,600/yr in federal tax at the 24% bracket. HSA, mega-backdoor Roth, dependent-care FSA all start mattering at this income.

Cars to test on $120,000 a year

A curated set โ€” open one and run the affordability calculator with your real income, debt, and APR.

Browse all car calculators

Build this salary into something real

FAQ: Living on $120,000 a year

Short, honest answers โ€” not tax advice.

  • Is $120,000 a year a good salary?
    Yes โ€” top ~15% of U.S. household incomes. Comfortable in nearly every market; in HCOL cities it's 'good but careful' rather than 'unlimited'. Take-home lands $6,600โ€“$7,500/mo.
  • How much is $120,000 a year per month?
    $10,000/mo gross. Take-home is usually $6,600โ€“$7,500/mo after federal + state + FICA + standard deductions.
  • What car payment can I afford on $120,000?
    Total car spend under $750/mo (10% of take-home). The 15%-of-gross loan rule allows ~$18k financed; $45โ€“$60k of car (with cash down) fits comfortably.
  • How much house can I afford on $120,000?
    Mortgage capacity around $450โ€“$540k with 20% down. PITI under 28% of gross is the safe target; stretching higher eats the savings rate.
  • Should I max my 401(k) at $120,000?
    Almost always yes. At the 22-24% federal bracket, $23,500 saves ~$5,000โ€“$5,600/yr in federal tax alone. It's one of the highest-leverage moves at this income.
  • Why does $120,000 feel like less than expected?
    After 22-24% federal, 6-9% state (varies by state), 7.65% FICA, and standard deductions, you keep ~$80-90k of $120k. Lifestyle creep handles the rest if you let it.

This is not financial advice

CanYouAffordIt is for entertainment and ballpark planning only. Real insurance quotes, sales tax rules, dealer fees, loan approvals, and maintenance costs vary by location, vehicle, and credit profile. Before signing a contract, talk to a human you trust โ€” and read the fine print.

See also other salary reality checks: $30,000, $40,000, $50,000, $60,000, $75,000, $100,000, $125,000, $150,000, $200,000, $250,000, $35,000, $80,000, $300,000, $500,000, $1,000,000. Canonical: https://trycanyouaffordit.com/salary/120000.